Attorney General of Florida — Opinion
[…] In sum:
Section 318.21(10), Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement), directs the clerk of the circuit court to disburse the funds to the municipality in which the traffic violation occurred. Such funds, however, must be used to fund local law enforcement automation.
According to your letter, Walton County is not participating in an intergovernmental radio communication program approved by the Division of Communications of the Department of Management Services.
Section 318.21, Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement), provides a scheme for the distribution of civil penalties by county courts. The act states that “(a)ll civil penalties received by a county court pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be distributed and paid monthly (pursuant to the formula established by the act).”[1] Subsection (10) of the statute provides: