AGO 97-71
[…] (2) Such other moneys as become available for establishing and operating teen courts under the provisions of Florida law.”

Section 39.019, Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement), was created by section 2, Chapter 96-382, Laws of Florida. The act became law without the Governor’s approval June 1, 1996, and took effect on July 1, 1996.[1]

During the same legislative session, revisions were made to the Florida Traffic Code, and section 318.121, Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement) was created to read:

“Preemption of additional fees, fines, surcharges, and costs. — Notwithstanding any general or special law, or municipal or county ordinance, additional fees, fines, surcharges, or costs other than the court costs assessed under s. 318.18(11)[2] may not be added to the civil traffic penalties assessed in this chapter.”