AGO 97-73
[…] RAB/tgk

[1] Cf., Art. V, s. 20(c)(8), Fla. Const. (fines and forfeitures received from violations of ordinances or misdemeanors committed within a county, or of municipal ordinances committed within a municipality, shall be paid monthly to the county or municipality respectively); s. 142.03, Fla. Stat. (except as provided therein, fines, forfeitures, and civil penalties for violations of Ch. 316 committed within a municipality, or infractions under Ch. 318 committed within a municipality, shall be fully paid monthly to the appropriate municipality as provided in ss. 34.191, 316.660, and 318.21); s. 34.191(1), Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.). And see, s. 316.660, Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.), stating that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, all fines and forfeitures received by any county court from violations of any of the provisions of this chapter, or from violations of any ordinances adopting matter covered by this chapter, must be paid and distributed as provided in s. 318.21.”
[2] See, s. 40, Ch. 96-350, Laws of Florida, amending s. 316.655, Fla. Stat. (1995), and s. 49, Ch. 96-350, Laws of Florida, which added the language currently contained in s. 318.21(10), Fla. Stat. (1996 Supp.).
[3] See, Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Association v.