AGO 97-73
[…] Dear Chief Watford:

You ask substantially the following question:

May the civil penalty imposed for traffic violations that is disbursed to the city pursuant to section 318.21, Florida Statutes, to fund local law enforcement automation be used to purchase law enforcement automobiles?

In sum:

The civil penalty imposed for traffic violations that is disbursed to the city pursuant to section 318.21, Florida Statutes, to fund local law enforcement automation may not be used to purchase law enforcement automobiles.

Section 318.21, Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement), provides a scheme for the distribution of civil penalties by county courts. The act states that “[a]ll civil penalties received by a county court pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be distributed and paid monthly [pursuant to the formula established by the act].”[1] Subsection (10) of the statute states: