AGO 97-75
[…] A “[c]ommunity transportation coordinator” is defined for purposes of Chapter 427, Florida Statutes, to mean

“a transportation entity recommended by a metropolitan planning organization, or by the appropriate designated official planning agency as provided for in ss. 427.011427.017 in an area outside the purview of a metropolitan planning organization, to ensure that coordinated transportation services are provided to the transportation disadvantaged population in a designated service area.”[8]

Community transportation coordinators have the following powers and duties pursuant to section 427.0155, Florida Statutes:

“(1) Execute uniform contracts for service using a standard contract, which includes performance standards for operators.

(2) Collect annual operating data for submittal to the commission.

(3) Review all transportation operator contracts annually.

(4) Approve and coordinate the utilization of school bus and public transportation services in accordance with the transportation disadvantaged service plan.

(5) In cooperation with a functioning coordinating board, review all applications for local government, federal, and state transportation disadvantaged funds, and develop cost-effective coordination strategies.

(6) In cooperation with, and approved by, the coordinating board, develop, negotiate, implement, and monitor a memorandum of agreement including a service plan, for submittal to the commission.

(7) In cooperation with the coordinating board and pursuant to criteria developed by the Commission for the Transportation Disadvantaged, establish priorities with regard to the recipients of nonsponsored transportation disadvantaged services that are purchased with Transportation Disadvantaged Trust fund moneys.

(8) Have full responsibility for the delivery of transportation services for the transportation disadvantaged as outlined in s. 427.015(2).”[9]

In selecting a community transportation coordinator, the statute requires that:

“Each metropolitan planning organization or designated official planning agency shall recommend to the commission a single community transportation coordinator.