AGO 97-75
[…] The commission is charged with developing a budget pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 216, Florida Statutes. After its approval by the commission, the budget must be transmitted to the Governor, as head of the Department of Transportation, along with the department’s budget.[7] Chapter 216, Florida Statutes, deals generally with planning and budgeting and fiscal affairs of the state.

You ask whether the Commission for the Transportation Disadvantaged would fall within the definition of an “agency” set forth in section 287.012(1), Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement). The statute provides that the term agency “means any of the various state officers, departments, boards, commissions, divisions, bureaus, and councils and any other unit of organization, however designated, of the executive branch of state government.”