AGO 97-77
[…] In sum:

The state or a political subdivision thereof is required by section 250.48 and section 115.07, Florida Statutes, to pay its officers and employees who are on authorized military leave their full government salary and not merely the difference between their government salary and their military pay for the time periods prescribed therein.

Section 250.48, Florida Statutes, states:

“Any officer or employee of the state, of any county of the state, or of any municipality or political subdivision of the state who is a member of the Florida National Guard is entitled to leave of absence from his or her respective duties, without loss of pay, time, or efficiency rating, on all days during which the officer or employee is engaged in active state duty, pursuant to s. 250.28
or s. 252.36. However, a leave of absence without loss of pay, granted under the provisions of this section, may not exceed 30 days at any one time.” (e.s.)