AGO 97-77
[…] Thus, National Guardsmen who are officers and employees of the state or its political subdivisions are entitled to military leave from their governmental duties as a matter of right for up to 30 days at any one time without loss of pay, time or efficiency rating.

Similar language of entitlement is contained in section 115.07(1), Florida Statutes, which provides:

“All officers or employees of the state, of the several counties of the state, and of the municipalities or political subdivisions of the state who are commissioned reserve officers or reserve enlisted personnel in the United States military or naval service or members of the National Guard are entitled to leaves of absence from their respective duties, without loss of vacation leave, pay, time, or efficiency rating, on all days during which they are engaged in training ordered under the provisions of the United States military or naval training regulations for such personnel when assigned to active or inactive duty.” (e.s.)

Subsection (2) of section 115.07, Florida Statutes, provides that “[l]eaves of absence granted as a matter of legal right under the provisions of this section shall not exceed 17 working days in any one annual period.” Administrative leaves of absence for additional or longer periods shall be without pay.