AGO 97-77
[…] Accordingly, I am of the opinion that the state or a political subdivision thereof is required by section 250.48 and section 115.07, Florida Statutes, to pay its officers and employees who are on authorized military leave their full government salary and not merely the difference between their government salary and their military pay.

Sincerely,

Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General

RAB/tgk

[1] See, Ops. Att’y Gen. Fla. 86-22 (1986) and 74-26 (1974).
[2] See, s. 250.27, Fla. Stat., defining “active service” and also providing that “[o]fficers and enlisted personnel employed under orders of the Governor in recruiting; making tours of instruction; inspection of troops, armories, storehouses, campsites, rifle ranges, and military property; sitting on general or special courts-martial, boards of examination, courts of inquiry, or boards of officers; or making and assisting in the physical examinations, shall be deemed to be in active service when it is so specified in orders.”
[3] Mann v. Goodyear Tire and Rubber Company, 300 So.2d 666
(Fla. 1974); Ideal Farms Drainage District v. Certain Lands, 19 So.2d 234 (Fla. 1944).
[4] See, Drury v. Harding, 461 So.2d 104 (Fla. 1984) (word “shall” is normally used in a statute to connote mandatory requirement); Neal v.