AGO 97-88
[…] While in this instance it has been represented to this office that the One and Two Family Dwelling Code does not require a certificate of occupancy, the City of Jacksonville has not adopted that code and may not rely upon its terms.

Accordingly, it is my opinion that the city may not by administrative regulation waive the certificate of occupancy required by Chapter 1 of the Standard Building Codes adopted by the city.

Sincerely,

Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General

RAB/tgk

[1] Section 553.73(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
[2] Section 553.73(2), Fla. Stat.
[3] Id.
[4] See, s. 553.73(4)(a) and (b), Fla. Stat.
[5] Cf., s. 553.73(3), Fla. Stat., providing that the Board of Building Codes and Standards may, by rule adopted pursuant to Ch. 120, Fla. Stat., “designate all or a part of an updated or revised version of a model code listed in subsection (2) as a State Minimum Building Code.” (e.s.) And see, s. 553.73(4)(c), Fla. Stat. (“[p]aragraphs [a] and [b] apply to the enforcing agency’s adoption of more stringent requirements. . . .”; and s. 553.73(5), Fla. Stat. (“[a]ll code requirements in effect in any code enforcement jurisdiction on January 1, 1978, which are not inferior to the requirements of any model code specified in subsection[2] are presumed to meet the conditions of subsection
[4] .”) (e.s.)