AGO 98-12
[…] Sincerely,

Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General

RAB/tjw

[1] See, Art. V, s. 16, Fla. Const., providing that the clerk of the circuit court in each county shall also serve as “ex officio clerk of the board of county commissioners, auditor, recorder, and custodian of all county funds”; and Mayes Printing Company v. Flowers, 154 So.2d 859 (Fla 1st DCA 1963); Alachua County v. Powers, 351 So.2d 32, 36 (Fla. 1977) (clerk forbidden to sign illegal warrants). And see, s. 129.09, Fla. Stat., providing:

“Any clerk of the circuit court, acting as county auditor, who shall sign any warrant for the payment of any claim or bill or indebtedness against any county funds in excess of the expenditure allowed by law, or county ordinance, or to pay any illegal charge against the county, or to pay any claim against the county not authorized by law, or county ordinance, shall be personally liable for such amount, and if he or she shall sign such warrant willfully and knowingly he or she shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.”

[2] See, e.g., Markham v. State, Department of Revenue, 298 So.2d 210 (Fla. 1st DCA 1974); Ferrara v. Caves, 475 So.2d 1295
(Fla. 4th DCA 1985).
[3] Nuzum v. Valdes, 407 So.2d 277, 279 (Fla. 3d DCA 1981).
[4] Lomelo v.