AGO 98-61
[…] Sincerely,

Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General

RAB/tls

[1] Section 196.081(3), Fla. Stat., requires the surviving spouse to hold legal or beneficial title to the homestead and to permanently reside thereon as specified in s. 196.031, Fla. Stat. The exemption may be claimed by the veteran’s spouse until he or she remarries or otherwise disposes of the property, with the exemption transferable to the surviving spouse’s new primary residence if the property is sold.
[2] Section 196.081(4), Fla. Stat.
[3] See, Final Bill Research Economic Impact Statement, HB 157, House of Representatives Committee on Community Affairs, July 21, 1997, stating that “[t]he exemption applies to real estate owned and used as a homestead by the surviving spouse of a vetera who died from service-connected causes while on active duty as a member of the United States Armed Forces.” (emphasis in original)
[4] Section 196.081(4)(c), Fla. Stat.
[5] Section 196.091(3), Fla. Stat., states: