AGO 98-61
[…] You ask substantially the following question:

Must homestead property be owned by a veteran at the time of his or her death from service-connected causes while on active duty in order for the veteran’s surviving spouse to claim the exemption in section 196.081(4), Florida Statutes?

In sum:

Section 196.081(4), Florida Statutes, does not require that homestead property be owned by a veteran at the time of his or her death from service-connected causes while on active duty, but requires that the veteran be a permanent resident of Florida on January 1 of the year in which he or she died.

Section 196.081(1), Florida Statutes, states:

“Any real estate that is owned and used as a homestead by a veteran who was honorably discharged with a service-connected total and permanent disability and for whom a letter from the United States Government or United States Department of Veterans Affairs or its predecessor has been issued certifying that the veteran is totally and permanently disabled is exempt from taxation, if the veteran is a permanent resident of this state on January 1 of the tax year for which exemption is being claimed or was a permanent resident of this state on January 1 of the year the veteran died.”