AGO 98-62
[…] Cf., s. 166.021, Fla. Stat. (municipality prohibited from exercising any power for municipal purposes or enacting any municipal legislation when expressly prohibited by law or when the subject matter is expressly preempted to the state by general law); City of Miami Beach v. Rocio Corporation, 404 So.2d 1066 (Fla. 3d DCA 1981), pet. for rev. den., 408 So.2d 1092
(Fla. 1981) (municipal ordinances are inferior to state law and must fail when conflict arises).
[3] And see, s. 316.183(2), Fla. Stat., containing similar language:

“On all streets or highways, the maximum speed limits for all vehicles must be 30 miles per hour in business or residence districts, and 55 miles per hour at any time at all other locations. However, with respect to a residence district, a county or municipality may set a maximum speed limit of 20 or 25 miles per hour on local streets and highways after an investigation determines that such a limit is reasonable. It is not necessary to conduct a separate investigation for each residence district. . . .”

[4] See, s. 22, Ch. 96-350, Laws of Florida, which in the second sentence of subsection (1) inserted “20 or.”
[5] Cf., s. 316.003(4) and (38), Fla. Stat., respectively defining “Business District” and “Residence District” as: