AGO 98-62
[…] The Florida Uniform Traffic Control Law, Chapter 316, Florida Statutes, was enacted “to make uniform traffic laws to apply throughout the state and its several counties and uniform traffic ordinances to apply in all municipalities.”[1] While a municipality may control certain traffic movement or parking in its jurisdiction, section 316.002, Florida Statutes, makes it clear that any such authority is “supplemental to the other laws or ordinances of this chapter and not in conflict therewith.” This section goes on to state that it is unlawful for any local authority, which includes municipalities, to pass or to attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of Chapter 316.[2]

Section 316.189(1), Florida Statutes, provides: