AGO 98-62
[…] [3] And see, s. 316.183(2), Fla. Stat., containing similar language:

“On all streets or highways, the maximum speed limits for all vehicles must be 30 miles per hour in business or residence districts, and 55 miles per hour at any time at all other locations. However, with respect to a residence district, a county or municipality may set a maximum speed limit of 20 or 25 miles per hour on local streets and highways after an investigation determines that such a limit is reasonable. It is not necessary to conduct a separate investigation for each residence district. . . .”

[4] See, s. 22, Ch. 96-350, Laws of Florida, which in the second sentence of subsection (1) inserted “20 or.”
[5] Cf., s. 316.003(4) and (38), Fla. Stat., respectively defining “Business District” and “Residence District” as:

“(4) BUSINESS DISTRICT. — The territory contiguous to, and including, a highway when 50 percent or more of the frontage thereon, for a distance of 300 feet or more, is occupied by buildings in use for business.

* * *

(38) RESIDENCE DISTRICT. — The territory contiguous to, and including, a highway, not comprising a business district, when the property on such highway, for a distance of 300 feet or more, is, in the main, improved with residences or residences and buildings in use for business.”

[6] See, e.g., Alsop v. Pierce, 19 So.2d 799, 805 (Fla. 1944) (when the Legislature has prescribed the mode, that mode must be observed); Thayer v. State, 335 So.2d 815, 817 (Fla. 1976).