AGO 98-62
[…] This section goes on to state that it is unlawful for any local authority, which includes municipalities, to pass or to attempt to enforce any ordinance in conflict with the provisions of Chapter 316.[2]

Section 316.189(1), Florida Statutes, provides:

“The maximum speed within any municipality is 30 miles per hour With respect to residence districts, a municipality may set a maximum speed limit of 20 or 25 miles per hour on local streets and highways after an investigation determines that such a limit is reasonable. It shall not be necessary to conduct a separate investigation for each residence district. A municipality may set speed zones altering the speed limit, both as to maximum, not to exceed 60 miles per hour, and minimum, after investigation determines such a change is reasonable and in conformity to criteria promulgated by the Department of Transportation, except that no changes shall be made on state highways or connecting links or extensions thereof, which shall be changed only by the Department of Transportation.”[3] (e.s.)

In Attorney General Opinion 92-94, this office was asked whether a municipality could establish a speed limit lower than 25 miles per hour on local streets and highways in light of the provisions of section 316.189(1), Florida Statutes (1991).