AGO 98-62
[…] Accordingly, I am of the opinion that while section 316.189(1), Florida Statutes, authorizes a municipality to lower the speed limit on local streets in a residential area to 20 miles per hour when conditions warrant, the statute does not grant the same discretion to reduce the speed limit in nonresidential areas.

Sincerely,

Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General

RAB/tjw

[1] Section 316.002, Fla. Stat.
[2] See also, s. 316.007, Fla. Stat., stating that the provisions of Ch. 316, Fla. Stat., are to be applicable and uniform throughout the state and in all political subdivisions and municipalities therein and that “no local authority shall enact or enforce any ordinance on a matter covered by this chapter unless expressly authorized.” Cf., s. 166.021, Fla. Stat. (municipality prohibited from exercising any power for municipal purposes or enacting any municipal legislation when expressly prohibited by law or when the subject matter is expressly preempted to the state by general law); City of Miami Beach v.