AGO 98-70
[…] The courts had held the divestment of title to the district’s land by the hospital district to the not-for-profit corporation was a voidable act: “[T]he statute does not permit divestment of the title to the land by the district.”See, Jess Parrish Memorial Hospital, Inc. v. City of Titusville, 506 So.2d 22, 24 (Fla. 5th DCA 1987). The 1996 amendment to the statute also authorized the sale or lease of the hospital to a for-profit corporation.
[10] Compare, s. 617.1406(3)(c), Fla. Stat., providing that a plan of distribution of assets of a not-for-profit corporation must provide that

“Assets received and held by the corporation subject to limitations permitting their use only for charitable, religious, eleemosynary, benevolent, educational, or similar purposes, but not held upon a condition requiring return, transfer, or conveyance by reason of the dissolution, be transferred or conveyed to one or more domestic or foreign corporations, trusts, societies, or organizations engaged in activities substantially similar to those of the dissolving corporation, as provided in the plan of distribution of assets[.]”