AGO 98-70
[…] Moreover, this office is aware that the Authority has already leased the Authority’s facilities. When the Authority determined that a not-for-profit corporation could provide more efficient and economical hospital care, it leased its facilities to Memorial Hospital in order for that not-for-profit company to replace the Authority in providing the hospital care it had previously provided. The issue of whether this not-for-profit lessee is subject to this state’s open government laws is now pending before the Supreme Court of Florida.[7]

Section 155.40(2), Florida Statutes, requires that any lease, contract or agreement made pursuant to the statute must:

“(a) Provide that the articles of incorporation of such for-profit or not-for-profit corporation be subject to the approval of the board of directors or board of trustees of such hospital;

(b) Require that any not-for-profit corporation become qualified under s. 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code;

(c) Provide for the orderly transition of the operation and management of such facilities;

(d) Provide for the return of such facility to the county, municipality, or district upon the termination of such lease, contract, or agreement; and

(e) Provide for the continued treatment of indigent patients pursuant to the Florida Health Care Responsibility Act and pursuant to chapter 87-92, Laws of Florida.”

In the event that the governing board elects to sell or lease the hospital, the governing board must: