AGO 98-70
[…] To accomplish these purposes, the Authority was given the power to issue bonds and levy taxes.[4] As the court noted in News- Journal Corporation v. Memorial Hospital-West Volusia, Inc.,[5] “[o]ver the years, a considerable amount of tax money was levied, collected, and used to build, furnish and equip the West Volusia Memorial Hospital.”

Section 155.40(1), Florida Statutes, provides:

“In order that citizens and residents of the state may receive quality health care, any county, district, or municipal hospital organized and existing under the laws of this state, acting by and through its governing board, shall have the authority to sell or lease such hospital to a for-profit or not-for-profit Florida corporation, and enter into leases or other contracts with a for-profit or not-for-profit Florida corporation for the purpose of operating and managing such hospital and any or all of its facilities of whatsoever kind and nature. The term of any such lease, contract, or agreement and the conditions, covenants, and agreements to be contained therein shall be determined by the governing board of such county, district, or municipal hospital The governing board of the hospital must find that the sale, lease, or contract is in the best interests of the public and must state the basis of such finding. If the governing board of a county, district, or municipal hospital decides to lease the hospital, it must give notice in accordance with paragraph (4)(a) or paragraph (4)(b).” (e.s)