AGO 98-83
[…] This notice is to be sent by regular United States mail to the obligor’s last address of record on file with the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles.[3] If no appropriate response is received within twenty days after the notice is mailed, the clerk notifies the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles to suspend the obligor’s driver’s license and motor vehicle registration.[4]

Pursuant to section 61.13016, Florida Statutes, the clerk is required to send the notice of delinquency and possible suspension to “the obligor’s last address of record with the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles.” The statute does not provide any alternative procedure.