AGO 98-83
[…] This notice must be given by regular United States mail posted to the obligor’s last address of record on file with the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles. If an obligor has an address on record with the department, the statute requires that address to be used by the clerk for notification. In the event that no address is on file with the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, the clerk is relieved of the duty to provide notice to the obligor of a possible suspension of driving privileges.

Section 61.13016, Florida Statutes, authorizes the suspension of driver’s licenses and motor vehicle registrations of those persons who are delinquent in their payment of child support. The statute provides:

“(1) The driver’s license and motor vehicle registration of a child support obligor who is delinquent in payment or who has failed to comply with subpoenas or a similar order to appear or show cause relating to paternity or child support proceedings may be suspended. . . . Upon a delinquency in child support in non-IV-D cases, and upon the request of the obligee, the depository or the clerk of the court must provide notice to the obligor of the delinquency and the intent to suspend by regular United States mail that is posted to the obligor’s last address of record with the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles. . . .”

The statute goes on to set out the requirements for the notice to be provided to the obligor.[1]