AGO 98-83
[…] This notice must be given by regular United States mail posted to the obligor’s last address of record on file with the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles. If an obligor has an address on record with the department, that address must be used by the clerk for notification purposes. In the event that no address is on file with the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, the clerk is relieved of the duty to provide notice to the obligor of a possible suspension of driving privileges.

Sincerely,

Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General

RAB/tgh

[1] Section 61.13016(1), Florida Statutes, requires that the notice state:

“(a) The terms of the order creating the child support obligation;

(b) The period of the delinquency and the total amount of the delinquency as of the date of the notice or describe the subpoena, order to appear, order to show cause, or other similar order which has not been complied with;

(c) That notification will be given to the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles to suspend the obligor’s driver’s license and motor vehicle registration unless, within 20 days after the date the notice is mailed, the obligor:

1.a. Pays the delinquency in full;

b. Enters into a written agreement for payment with the obligee in non-IV-D cases or with the Title IV-D agency in IV-D cases; or in IV-D cases, complies with a subpoena or order to appear, order to show cause, or a similar order; or

c. Files a petition with the circuit court to contest the delinquency action; and

2. Pays any applicable delinquency fees.

If the obligor in non-IV-D cases enters into a written agreement for payment before the expiration of the 20-day period, the obligor must provide a copy of the signed written agreement to the depository or the clerk of the court.”

[2] Section 61.13016(2), Fla. Stat.
[3] I would note that section 322.19(2), Florida Statutes, requires a person who has a driver’s license to advise the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles of a change of residence or mailing address within 10 calendar days of such a change.