AGO 99-18
[…] It is my opinion, therefore, that section 381.00896, Florida Statutes, does not preclude a county from lawfully enacting and enforcing zoning regulations that may affect the placement of migrant farmworker housing facilities in residential areas, if the county’s zoning laws do not otherwise prohibit or discriminate against the development of such housing and there is sufficient housing to meet local needs.

Sincerely,

Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General

RAB/tls

[1] Section 381.008(8), Fla. Stat. (1998 Supp.), defines “Residential migrant housing” to mean:

“A building, structure, mobile home, barracks, or dormitory, and any combination thereof on adjacent property which is under the same ownership, management, or control, and the land appertaining thereto, that is rented or reserved for occupancy by five or more migrant farmworkers, except:

(a) Housing furnished as an incident of employment.

(b) A single-family residence or mobile home dwelling unit that is not under the same ownership, management, or control as other farmworker housing to which it is adjacent or contiguous.

(c) A hotel, motel, or resort condominium, as defined in chapter 509, that is furnished for transient occupancy.

(d) Any housing owned or operated by a public housing authority except for housing which is specifically provided for persons whose principal income is derived from agriculture.”

A “Migrant labor camp” is defined in s. 381.008(5), Fla. Stat. (1998 Supp.), as:

“One or more buildings, structures, barracks, or dormitories, and the land appertaining thereto, constructed, established, operated, or furnished as an incident of employment as living quarters for seasonal or migrant farmworkers whether or not rent is paid or reserved in connection with the use or occupancy of such premises. The term does not include a single-family residence that is occupied by a single family.”

[2] Section 381.00896(1), Fla. Stat.
[3] Section 381.00896(3), Fla. Stat.
[4] Section 125.01(1), Fla. Stat.
[5] Section 125.01(1)(h), Fla. Stat.
[6] Section 125.01(3)(b), Fla. Stat.