AGO 99-18
[…] In sum:

While section 381.00896, Florida Statutes, does not preclude a county from lawfully enacting and enforcing zoning regulations affecting the placement of migrant farmworker housing facilities in residential areas, the county’s zoning laws may not prohibit or discriminate against the development of such housing and the zoning laws must be applied in a manner to ensure that there is sufficient housing to meet local needs.

Section 381.00896, Florida Statutes, sets forth a legislative policy of nondiscrimination in the development and use of migrant farmworker housing[1] in this state. The Legislature has made it clear that each county and municipality “must permit and encourage the development and use of a sufficient number and sufficient types of farmworker housing facilities to meet local needs.”[2]
The statute states, however, that “[a] municipality or county may not enact or administer local land use ordinances to prohibit or discriminate against the development and use of farmworker housing facilities because of the occupation, race, sex, color, religion, national origin, or income of the intended residents.”[3] Section 381.00896(4), Florida Statutes, states “[t]his section does not prohibit the imposition of local property taxes, water service and garbage collection fees, normal inspection fees, local bond assessments, or other fees, charges, or assessments to which other dwellings of the same type in the same zone are subject.” (emphasis supplied)