AGO 99-18
[…] Had the Legislature wished to grant a blanket exemption to the placement of migrant farmworker housing facilities, it could easily have done so.[8]

Section 381.00896, Florida Statutes, would preclude a county from enacting zoning regulations that do not permit and encourage the development and use of sufficient numbers and types of farmworker facilities to meet local needs. Section 381.008(8), Florida Statutes (1998 Supplement), defines “Residential migrant housing” to mean “[a] building, structure, mobile home, barracks, or dormitory, and any combination thereof on adjacent property which is under the same ownership, management, or control, and the land appertaining thereto, that is rented or reserved for occupancy by five or more migrant farmworkers[.]” A “Migrant labor camp” is defined to mean one or more structures established or furnished as an incident of employment as living quarters for migrant farmworkers.