AGO 99-45
[…] A more recent addition to Chapter 138, Florida Statutes, allows the county commission to expand the county seat. Section 138.12, Florida Statutes, enacted in 1973, provides:

“The board of county commissioners of any county may expand the geographical area of the county seat of its county beyond the corporate limits of the municipality named as the county seat by adopting a resolution to that effect at any regular or special meeting of the board. Such a resolution may be adopted only after the board has held not less than two public hearings on the proposal at intervals of not less than 10 or more than 20 days and after notice of the proposal and such meetings has been published in a newspaper of general circulation in the county. However, nothing herein shall be deemed to extend the boundaries of the municipality in which the county seat was previously located or annex to such municipality the territory added to the county seat.”

The county commission’s limited power to expand the county seat, however, should not be confused with the ability of the electorate to remove the county seat to another municipality.