AGO 99-54
[…] You state that experience shows newer vehicles are more cost-effective than mileage reimbursement, and the use of newer vehicles keeps maintenance costs low.

The Board of County Commissioners of St. Johns County is interested in providing vehicles for the official use of personnel of the State Attorney’s Office working within St. Johns County. These vehicles are not included within the general appropriations budget of the State Attorney and will be utilized as a more cost-effective approach to providing “transportation services” as authorized by section 27.34(2), Florida Statutes.

Question One

Section 27.34(2), Florida Statutes, provides, in part, that:

“The state attorneys shall be provided by the counties within their judicial circuits with such office space, utilities, telephone service, custodial services, library services transportation services, and communication services as may be necessary for the proper and efficient functioning of these offices, except as otherwise provided in the General Appropriations Act.” (e.s.)

The phrase “[t]ransportation services” is defined for purposes of Chapter 27, Florida Statutes, to include

“the cost of operating any vehicle, aircraft, or watercraft, including gasoline, oil, and maintenance costs, any witness travel expenses, and any witness services.”[1]

This list is not exclusive. Rather, the definition is merely illustrative of the types of expenses included within the scope of “transportation services.”[2]

This office has consistently interpreted the language of section 27.34(2), Florida Statutes, to require that transportation services provided for the common use of county governmental units be made available to each state attorney “as may be necessary for the proper and efficient functioning of these offices.”[3]