AGO 99-54
[…] (e.s.)

As one of the types of services included in section 27.34(2), Florida Statutes, and specifically referred to in section 27.3455(1)(c), Florida Statutes, “transportation services” would fall within the scope of those services for which these trust funds may be used.

Therefore, it is my opinion that St. Johns County may use Local Government Criminal Justice Trust Fund moneys to provide vehicles for the employees of the State Attorney’s Office.

Sincerely,

Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General

RAB/tgh

[1] Section 27.005(11), Fla. Stat.
[2] See, s. 27.005, Fla. Stat., stating that “[a]s used in parts II and III of this chapter, the following definitions include, but are not limited to. . . .”
[3] See, Ops. Att’y Gen. Fla. 73-458 (1973), 74-74 (1974), 76-71 (1976), 86-85 (1986), and 92-84 (1992).
[4] Attorney General’s Opinion 73-458 (1973).
[5] See, Op. Att’y Gen. Fla. 74-74 (1974).
[6] Section 938.05(1)(a)-(c), Fla. Stat.