AGO 99-54
[…] Therefore, I am of the opinion that St. Johns County may provide vehicles for official use by employees of the State Attorney’s Office as “transportation services” pursuant to section 27.34(2), Florida Statutes.

Question Two

You also ask whether, assuming the county is authorized to provide these vehicles, St. Johns County may use or reimburse the cost from revenues provided by section 938.05(1), Florida Statutes, the Local Government Criminal Justice Trust Fund.

Section 27.3455(1), Florida Statutes, requires each county to submit an annual statement of revenues and expenditures to the Comptroller and the Auditor General, identifying total county expenditures on:

“(a) Medical examiner services.

(b) County victim witness programs.

(c) Each of the services outlined in ss. 27.34(2) and 27.54(3).

(d) Appellate filing fees in criminal cases in which an indigent defendant appeals a judgment of a county or circuit court to a district court of appeal or the Florida Supreme Court.

(e) Other court-related costs of the state attorney and public defender that were paid by the county where such costs were included in a judgment or order rendered by the trial court against the county.

Such statement also shall identify the revenues provided by s. 938.05(1) that were used to meet or reimburse the county for such expenditures.” (e.s.)

This section clearly contemplates the county’s use of, or reimbursement from, Local Government Criminal Justice Trust Funds for expenditures for those services set forth in section 27.34(2), Florida Statutes. As discussed above, those expenditures include “transportation services.”