AGO 99-58
[…] This surplus property does not include weapons that must be disposed of and the proceeds distributed as provided in section 790.08, Florida Statutes.[1] You have asked for assistance in determining how the Ocala Police Department may deal with this unclaimed evidence. Because your questions are interrelated they will be discussed together.

Pursuant to section 705.105, Florida Statutes,

“(1) Title to unclaimed evidence or unclaimed tangible personal property lawfully seized pursuant to a lawful investigation in the custody of the court or clerk of the court from a criminal proceeding or seized as evidence by and in the custody of a law enforcement agency shall vest permanently in the law enforcement agency 60 days after the conclusion of the proceeding.

(a) If the property is of appreciable value, the agency may elect to:

1. Retain the property for the agency’s own use;

2. Transfer the property to another unit of state or local government;

3. Donate the property to a charitable organization;

4. Sell the property at public sale, pursuant to the provisions of s. 705.103.

(b) If the property is not of appreciable value, the law enforcement agency may elect to destroy it.

(2) Nothing in this section shall be construed to repeal or supersede the provisions of s. 790.08 relating to the disposition of weapons and firearms.”

Thus, permanent title to such property vests in the law enforcement agency and title may be transferred by the methods described in the statute.