AGO 99-59
[…] After an original application for tax exemption has been granted, the property appraiser shall, in the succeeding years, mail a renewal application to the applicant on or before February 1.[3]
However, at the request of the property appraiser and by majority vote of the county commission, a county may waive the requirement that an annual application or statement be made for an exemption of property within the county after an initial application is made and the exemption granted.[4] Section 196.193(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that property exempted from the annual application requirement of section 196.011, Florida Statutes, “shall be returned, but shall be granted tax exemption by the property appraiser.”

Your inquiry concerns the interpretation of section 196.011(11), Florida Statutes, which provides: