No. 5D00-1068.District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fifth District.
[…] Mary Anthony promptly filed a complaint for a pure bill of discovery to compel production. The trial court compelled production and Cardiovascular filed a timely appeal.
The issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred in ordering Cardiovascular to produce the medical records to a person other than the duly appointed personal representative of Jimmy’s estate.
Page 634
This issue arises because section 455.667(4), Florida Statutes (1999) is unclear as to the meaning of “the person’s legal representative.” Section 455.667(4) provides in part:
[Emphasis added].(4) Any health care practitioner licensed by the department or a board within the department who makes a physical or mental examination of, or administers treatment or dispenses legend drugs to, any person shall, upon request of such person or the person’s legal representative, furnish, in a timely manner, without delays for legal review, copies of all reports and records relating to such examination or treatment, including X rays and insurance information. . . .
Does the term “legal representative” automatically include next of kin, and if so, how far out in the blood line? Alternatively, must the person requesting the medical records establish in court that he or she is the proper “legal representative?”