No. BQ-426.District Court of Appeal of Florida, First District.
[…] Such benefits were found to be intended by the legislature as a hedge against inflation so that the purchasing power of the employee’s benefits would not be reduced over time due to inflation. To include supplemental benefits within the 80 percent cap would thwart the legislative intent to provide a cost of living increase to disabled employees. The deputy also noted that supplemental benefits, while called weekly compensation benefits, actually were paid every 28 days, citing Good Housekeeping Gas Co. v. Kitler, 492 So.2d 700
(Fla. 1st DCA 1986).
Section 440.15(1)(e), Florida Statutes, awards an “injured employee . . . additional weekly compensation benefits equal to 5 percent of his weekly compensation rate . . . multiplied by the number of calendar years since the date of the injury.” (e.s.)