ELLIS v. JENKINS, 800 So.2d 742 (Fla.App. 5 Dist. 2001)
[…] December 7, 2001

Page 743

Non-Final Appeal from the Circuit Court for Volusia County, Mary Jane Henderson, Acting Circuit Judge.

Robert S. Thurlow of Robert S. Thurlow, P.A., New Smyrna Beach, for Appellant.

Philip B. Peterson of DeLoach Peterson, P.A., New Smyrna Beach, for Appellee.

COBB, J.

Ellis appeals an order by the circuit court denying his motion to vacate a final injunction entered against him in 1999 prohibiting his contact with the minor appellee. The motion contended the circuit court lacked subject matter jurisdiction based upon section 784.046, Florida Statutes, which provides for injunctive relief in cases of repeat violence, which is defined as “any assault, battery, sexual battery, or stalking by a person against any other person.” See § 784.046(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1999).

The 1999 injunction was entered pursuant to a stipulation of the parties. At that hearing Ellis was represented by counsel.