IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF TANNER, 564 So.2d 180 (Fla.App. 3 Dist. 1990)
[…] * * * * * *

4. JACK TANNER, in consideration of the premises herein contained, hereby relinquishes all rights of elective share, homestead, award of allowance of all other right, title and interest, distributive or otherwise, that he ordinarily would acquire or which would accrue to him in the state of BETTY WYLE TANNER upon her death by virtue of the laws of descent, or otherwise, except such provisions as are herein specifically made and contained, and such other provisions, if any, as BETTY WYLE TANNER may make and provide for him in her Last Will and Testament.

[2] Section 744.397, Florida Statutes (1987) provides in pertinent part:

(1) The court may authorize the guardian of the property to apply the income from the ward’s property, first to his care, support, education, and maintenance, and then for the care, support, education, maintenance, cost of final illness, and cost of funeral and burial or cremation of the parent, spouse, or dependents, if any, of the ward, to the extent necessary. If the income is not sufficient for these purposes, the court may authorize the expenditure of part of the principal for such purposes from time to time.

(2) The word “dependents”, as used in subsection (1) means, in addition to those persons who are legal dependents of a ward under existing law, the person or persons whom the ward is morally or equitably obligated to aid, assist, maintain, or care for, including, but not limited to, such persons as the indigent husband of