IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF TANNER, 564 So.2d 180 (Fla.App. 3 Dist. 1990)
[…] (2) The word “dependents”, as used in subsection (1) means, in addition to those persons who are legal dependents of a ward under existing law, the person or persons whom the ward is morally or equitably obligated to aid, assist, maintain, or care for, including, but not limited to, such persons as the indigent husband of the ward, based upon the showing of an existing need and an ability of the estate of the ward to pay for, provide, or furnish the aid, assistance, maintenance, or care without unreasonably jeopardizing the care, support, and maintenance of the ward.

§ 744.397, Fla. Stat. (1987).

Section 744.421, Florida Statutes (1987), provides in pertinent part:

Any person dependent on the ward for support may petition for an order directing the guardian of the property to contribute to the support of the dependent person from the property of the ward. The court may enter an order for suitable support and education of the dependent person out of the ward’s property. The grant or denial of an order for support shall not preclude a further petition for increase, decrease, modification, or termination of allowance for support by either the petitioner or the guardian. The order for support shall be valid for payments made pursuant to it, but no valid payments can be made after the termination of the guardianship. . . .

§ 744.421, Fla. Stat. (1987).

jdjungle

Share
Published by
jdjungle

Recent Posts

Florida Attorney General Opinion No. AGO 2025-03 (Oct. 20, 2025)

State Attorney Staff Firearm Possession in Courtrooms Number: AGO 2025-03 Issued: October 20, 2025 Ed…

4 weeks ago