PEPPER v. COBO, 785 So.2d 718 (Fla.App. 3 Dist. 2001)
[…] 2. In Perez v. Marti, 770 So.2d 284 (Fla. 3rd DCA[), review denied, 773 So.2d 56 (Fla.] 2000), the Third District Court of Appeal affirmed the Trial Court’s finding that Demetrio Perez was not a qualified candidate for election for School Board Member, District 7, ab initio. As such, he was not qualified to

Page 719

run either in the September 5, 2000, primary election or the November 7, 2000, general election for School Board Member, District 7.
3. The conduct of a nonpartisan election is governed by Florida Statutes § 105.051(1)(b) (1999). In pertinent part, it reads:
(b) If two or more candidates, neither of whom is a write-in candidate, qualify for such an office, the names of those candidates shall be placed on the ballot at the first primary election. If any candidate for such office receives a majority of the votes cast for such office in the first primary election, the name of the candidate who receives such majority shall not appear on any other ballot unless a write-in candidate has qualified for such office. An unopposed candidate shall be deemed to have voted for himself or herself at the general election. If no candidate for such office receives a majority of the votes cast for such office in the first primary election, the names of the two candidates receiving the highest number of votes for such office shall be placed on the general election ballot. If more than two candidates receive an equal and highest number of votes, the name of each candidate receiving an equal and highest number of votes shall be placed on the general election ballot. In any contest in which there is a tie for second place and the candidate placing first did not receive a majority of the votes cast for such office, the name of the candidate placing first and the name of each candidate tying for second shall be placed on the general election ballot. e.s.
4. Since Demetrio Perez was not a qualified candidate for that office, the voters were not given a choice between the two highest qualified candidates as required by Fla. Stat. § 105.051 (1)(b), and, in fact, were given no choice at all.