No. 93-01138.District Court of Appeal of Florida, Second District.
[…] Until the presumption is overcome, the state has no burden of persuasion and “no obligation to produce evidence to sustain the rationality of a statutory classification.” Id. ___ U.S. at
Page 1220
___, 113 S.Ct. at 2643. If there is “any reasonably conceivable state of facts that could provide a rational basis for the classification,” the courts must defer to the legislature Id., ___ U.S. at ___, 113 S.Ct. at 2642.
The state clearly has a legitimate governmental purpose in seeking to provide for the best interests of children in need of adoption. Cf. § 63.022(1), Fla. Stat. (1991) (“It is the intent of the legislature to protect and promote the well-being of persons being adopted and their natural and adoptive parents and to provide to all children who can benefit by it a permanent family life. . . .”). HRS argues that the legislature can rationally decide that this governmental purpose is promoted by a total prohibition of adoptions by homosexuals.