No. 93-01138.District Court of Appeal of Florida, Second District.
[…] I. PROCEEDINGS IN THE TRIAL COURT
The factual record in this case is very limited. It is undisputed that Mr. Cox attempted to sign up for HRS parenting classes in Sarasota, Florida, on March 22, 1991. At that time, he voluntarily disclosed that he is homosexual. Mr. Jackman took the same steps on April 3, 1991. HRS became aware that the two men lived at the same address and sent them a letter in late April advising them that HRS would not accept an application for the adoption of a child from either man in light of section 63.042(3).[1] That statute, enacted in 1977, provides: “No person eligible to adopt under this statute may adopt if that person is a homosexual.” See Ch. 77-140, Laws of Fla.
After receiving the letter, the two men filed this action to declare section 63.042(3) unconstitutional on its face and as applied to them. They based their complaint on the right of privacy, substantive due process, and equal protection.