No. 91-1486.District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fourth District.
[…] No. 91-1486.District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fourth District.
June 3, 1992. As Corrected July 1, 1992.
Appeal from the Circuit Court, Broward County, Robert Forgan, J.
Robert A. Butterworth, Atty. Gen., Tallahassee, and Carol Cobourn Asbury, Asst. Atty. Gen., West Palm Beach, for appellant.
Ariel Raab of Raab Raab, P.C., Kingston, N.Y., for appellee.
STONE, Judge.
We affirm an order granting the defendant’s motion to dismiss a charge of trafficking in oxycodone as not stating a crime punishable, as charged, under Florida Statute Section 893.135(1)(c)3 (1989). That section provides, in pertinent part:
Any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 4 grams or more of any morphine, opium, or any salt, isomer, or salt of an isomer thereof, including heroin, as described in s. 893.03(1)(b) or (2)(a), or 4 grams or more of any mixture containing any such substance . . . commits a felony of the first degree, which felony shall be known as “trafficking in illegal drugs.”
It is undisputed that, here, the drug in question was derived from the plant papaver bracteatum,[1] which is not an opium plant.