Case No. 3D00-3180District Court of Appeal of Florida, Third District.
[…] Here, the clear and unambiguous language of section 718.1255(1), defining “disputes,” shows that the complaint at issue falls outside those “disputes” subject to nonbinding arbitration under the statute. See Blum v. Tamarac Fairways Ass’n Inc., 684 So.2d 826 (Fla. 4th DCA 1996) (clear and unambiguous language of section 718.1255 defining “disputes” must be given its plain and obvious meaning), receded from on other grounds by Neate v. Cypress Club Condo.,Inc., 718 So.2d 390 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998), review dismissed, 727 So.2d 908
(Fla. 1999). Plaintiffs correctly rely on the portion of section 718.1255(1) providing that “`dispute’ does not include any disagreement that primarily involves: . . . the levy of a fee or assessment.” A review of the first amended complaint reveals allegations that the association breached the declaration by levying a special assessment in excess of its authority.[2] Although the complaint does set
Page 1159